Home > News from around the world > Socialists of the World Support Heloisa Helena

Brazil

Socialists of the World Support Heloisa Helena

Support on-line petition!

Monday 7 August 2006

Many of us signed, two years ago, a protest against the exclusion of Heloisa Helena and other members of parliament from the PT, the Brazilian Workers Party.

Today, Heloisa has become the presidential candidate of the new Party of Socialism and Liberty (PSOL), founded by several bureaucratically excluded or dissident members of the PT, and of a Left Front. While Lula’s government followed a typical social-liberal course, disappointing millions of people who voted for him in the hope of a radical social and political change, and people all over the world who expected from Brazil a new impulse for anti-imperialist struggle, Heloisa Helena and her comrades remained faithful to the original anti-imperialist and socialist programme of the PT.

She is today the only candidate in the Brazilian elections who raises the historical banners of the Brazilian labour movement, of the peasants, the poor and the oppressed:

- a radical agrarian reform,

- suspension of the payment of the foreign debt,

- rejection of the Free Trade Area of the Americas (ALCA),

- a substantial reduction of working hours without loss of pay,

- a moratorium on the use of Genetically Modified Organisms (such as Monsanto’s Terminator seeds),

- support for the ALBA, the Bolivarian Alliance of the Americas (Venezuela, Bolivia, Cuba).

The elections in Brazil are of concern for socialists everywhere in the world. In solidarity with the poor and the exploited Brazilian masses, we support the only socialist candidate in the next Brazilian presidential elections, Heloisa Helena.


Please email your name (with your position or capacity) or the name of your organisation, to:

socialistssupportheloisa@googlemail.com

or sign at

www.petitiononline.com/heloisa1/

Principal signatories so far (all in a personal capacity unless otherwise indicated):

Gilbert Achcar, university professor and author

Antony Arnove, International Socialist Organisation, US

Chris Bambery, editor, Socialist Worker, Britain

José Barreto, Coordinator, Carabobo Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela

Emilio Bastidas, Coordinator, Aragua Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela

Daniel Bensaïd, LCR, France

Olivier Besancenot, presidential candidate, LCR, France

Alister Black, International Committee, Scottish Socialist Party

José Boda, Executive member, Oilworkers’ Union, Fedepetrol, Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela

Patrick Bond, political economist, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Peter Boyle, national secretary, Democratic Socialist Perspective, Australia

Sue Branford, writer on Latin America

Robert Brenner, economist, US

Andrew Burgin, Press Secretary, Stop the War Coalition, England and Wales

Alex Callinicos, Socialist Workers Party, Britain

Joan Collins, Dublin City Councillor, Campaign for an Independent Left, Ireland

Orlando Chirino, National Coordinator of the National Union of Workers (UNT) Venezuela

Frances Curran MSP, Scottish Socialist Party

Mike Davis, University of San Diego, California

Roland Denis, on behalf of Proyecto Nuestra America/M-13 de Abril, Venezuela

Colin Fox, MSP and Convenor, Scottish Socialist Party

Ana Gabarró, member of the National Council of the Catalan United Left, Spanish state

Richard Gallardo, National Coordinator of the National Union of Workers (UNT) Venezuela

Marcos García, National Coordinator of the Public Employees Union (FENTRASEP), Venezuela

Lindsey German, convenor, Stop the War Coalition

Mike Gonzalez, Professor of Latin American Studies, Glasgow University

Tony Gregory, Independent TD, Dublin Central, Ireland

George Grollios, university professor, Thessaloniki, Greece

Joe Harrington, Former Mayor of Limerick City, Ireland

Richard Hatcher, Director of Research, Faculty of Education, University of Central England, Birmingham

Ismael Hernández, Coordinator, Carabobo Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela

Dave Hill, Professor of Educational Policy at the University of Northampton, England

Espacio Alternativo, Spanish State

Linus Jayatilake, President, United Federation of Labour, Sri Lanka

John Percy, Democratic Socialist Perspective, Australia

Dr Vickramabahu Karunarathna, President, Left Front, Sri Lanka

Claudio Katz, economist, Argentina

Alain Krivine, LCR, France

Dharmasiri Lankapeli, General Secretary, Media Employees Federation, Sri Lanka

Paul Laverty, screenwriter

John Lister, London Health Emergency

Ken Loach, filmmaker

Francisco Louçã, MP Portugal, Left Boc

Michael Lowy, Brazilian author

Finian McGrath, Independent TD, Dublin North-Central, Ireland

Patricia McKenna, former Member of the European Parliament, Irish Green Party

José Melendez, Finance Secretary, Steelworkers’ Union (SUTISS), Venezuela

John Moloney Public and Civil Service Union NEC member, Britain

People’s Democratic Party (KPP-PRD), Indonesia (Dita Indah Sari, Chairperson;
Zely Ariane, Department of International Relations)

Pedro Montes, economist, member of the Federal Presidency of Izquierda Unida/United Left, Spanish state

Jaime Pastor, member of the Federal Political Council of Izquierda Unida/United Left, Spanish state

Stalin Pérez Borges, National Coordinator of the National Union of Workers (UNT) Venezuela

James Petras, Professor Emeritus, adviser, MST in Brazil

Lluis Rabell, member of the National Council of the Catalan United Left, Spanish state

Mick Rafferty, Dublin City Councillor (Independent), Ireland

John Rees, national secretary, Respect

Andy Reid, Public and Civil Service Union NEC member, Britain

Revolta Global, Catalunya

Teresa Rodriguez, member of the Federal Presidency of Izquierda Unida/United Left, Spanish state

Edgard Sánchez, on behalf of the Revolutionary Workers’ Party (PRT), Mexico

Alfredo Saad Filho, university professor, London

Ahmed Shawki, editor, International Socialist Review, US

Oscar Sogliano, Bolivia

Alan Thornett, Respect National Executive, Britain

Diosdado Toledano Gonzalez, member of the Presidency of Izquierda Unida/United Left
and member of the Permanent Council of the Catalan United Left, Spanish state

Greg Tucker, National Train Crew Secretary, Rail, Maritime and Transport Union, Britain

Marcos Tulio Díaz, General Secretary, Construction Union (UBT), Venezuela

Jesús Vargas, Coordinator, Carabobo Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela

Vilma Vivas, Coordinator, Táchira Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela

Hector Wesley, Public and Civil Service Union NEC member, Britain

Niel Wijethilake, General Secretary, Corporation Co-op & Mercantile Union, Sri Lanka

Howard Zinn, writer, US

Slavoj Zizek, Slovenian philosopher

All in a personal capacity unless otherwise indicated.

Gilbert Achcar, university professor and author
Degaulle Adili, Palestine Activist Forum, New York
Michael Albert, editor, Z-Net
Anthony Arnove, International Socialist Organisation, US
Shehzad Arshad, Pakistan Worker Peasant Party
Ecehan Balta, Freedom and Solidarity Party/ODP. Turkey
Chris Bambery, editor, Socialist Worker, London
José Barreto, Coordinator, Carabobo Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela
Emilio Bastidas, Coordinator, Aragua Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela
Daniel Bensaïd, LCR, France
Olivier Besancenot, presidential candidate, LCR, France
Alister Black, International Committee, Scottish Socialist Party
José Boda, Executive member, Oilworkers’ Union, Fedepetrol, Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela
Alejandro Bodart, national leadership, Movimiento Socialista de los Trabajadores (MST), Argentina
Patrick Bond, political economist, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Peter Boyle, national secretary, Democratic Socialist Perspective, Australia
Ruy Braga, USP, Brazil
Sue Branford, writer on Latin America
Robert Brenner, economist, US
Didier Brissa, member of Federal Secretariat, “Une Autre Gauche Est Nécessaire", Belgium
Sofie Buckland, National Union of Students Executive Committee, Britain
Andrew Burgin, Press Secretary, Stop the War Coalition, England and Wales
Rosemary Byrne MSP, Solidarity Party, Scotland
Alex Callinicos, Socialist Workers Party, Britain
David Camfield, assistant professor, Labour Studies, University of Manitoba, Canada
Daniel Campos, Deputy, MST, Province of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Salvatore Cannavo, national deputy, Party of Communist Refoundation, Italy
Jose Castillo, Economists of the Left, Argentina
Alejandra del Castillo Vigil, National Human Rights Coordination, Peru
Raul Castro Vera, Revolutionary Workers’ Party (PRT), Peru
Kunal Chattopadhyay, Inquilabi Comunist Sangathan, India
Josefina Chavez, Revolutionary Workers’ Party (PRT), Mexico
Orlando Chirino, National Coordinator of the National Union of Workers (UNT) Venezuela
Noam Chomsky, MIT, Boston, US
Choo Chon Kai, Parti Socialis Malaysia
Todd Chretien, Green Party Candidate for US Senate (California)
Dr James D Cockcroft, State University of New York
Joan Collins, Dublin City Councillor, Campaign for an Independent Left, Ireland
Denise Comane, Committee for the Abolition of Third World Debt, Belgium
Brenda Coughlin, Department of Sociology, Columbia University, New
York, USA
Alvin R. Couto de Jesus, Taller de Formacion Politica, Puerto Rico
Frances Curran MSP, Scottish Socialist Party
María Damasseno, President of FUBA (University Federation of Buenos Aires), Argentina
Mike Davis, University of San Diego, California
Roland Denis, on behalf of Proyecto Nuestra America/M-13 de Abril, Venezuela
Hélène Diouf, ASFED, Senegal
Penny Duggan, editor, International Viewpoint
Tore Linne Eriksen, historian, Norway
Espacio Alternativo, Spanish State
Samuel Farber, Professor of Political Science, Brooklyn College, New York
Colin Fox MSP, convenor, Scottish Socialist Party
Nick Fredman, national councillor, National Tertiary Education Union, Australia
Ana Gabarró, member of the National Council of the Catalan United Left, Spanish state
Richard Gallardo, National Coordinator of the National Union of Workers (UNT) Venezuela
Marcos García, National Coordinator of the Public Employees Union (FENTRASEP), Venezuela
Franck Gaudichaud, Doctor of Political Science, France, and member of Rebelion.org
Lindsey German, convenor, Stop the War Coalition, England and Wales
Gustavo Giménez, Movimiento Sin Trabajo (Unemployed Movement) “Teresa Vive”, Argentina
Virginie Godet, European Feminist Initiative, Belgium
Mike Gonzalez, Professor of Latin American Studies, Glasgow University
Tony Gregory, Independent TD, Dublin Central, Ireland
George Grollios, university professor, Thessaloniki, Greece
Joe Harrington, Former Mayor of Limerick City, Ireland
Rudy Hartono, National Student League for Democracy, Indonesia
Richard Hatcher, Director of Research, Faculty of Education, University of Central England, Birmingham
Ismael Hernández, Coordinator, Carabobo Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela
Miguel Angel Hernández, leader of Party of Revolution and Socialism (PRS) and National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela
Dave Hill, Professor of Educational Policy at the University of Northampton, England
Robyn Hughes, RAM Councillor, Auckland Regional Council, New Zealand
Linus Jayatilake, President, United Federation of Labour, Sri Lanka
Choo Chon Kai, Parti Socialis, Malaysia
Dr Vickramabahu Karunarathna, President, Left Front, Sri Lanka
Claudio Katz, economist, Argentina
Alain Krivine, LCR, France
Lam Chi Leung, Pioneer, Hong Kong, China
Dharmasiri Lankapeli, General Secretary, Media Employees Federation, Sri Lanka
Michael Lavalette, Preston City Councillor for Respect, England
Paul Laverty, screenwriter
Michael Letwin, Co-Convener, NYC Labor Against the War; Former President, Assn. of Legal Aid Attorneys/UAW Local 2325
John Lister, London Health Emergency
Ken Loach, filmmaker
Francisco Louçã, Member of Parliament, Left Bloc, Portugal
Michael Lowy, Brazilian author
Eduardo Lucita, EDI (Economistas de Izquierda), Argentina
Finian McGrath, Independent TD, Dublin North-Central, Ireland
Patricia McKenna, former Member of the European Parliament, Irish Green Party
Alan Maass, Socialist Worker, US
Luigi Malabarba, senator, Party of Communist Refoundation, Italy
Jan Malewski, editor, Inprecor
Ismail Manouzi, publishing director, Al Mounadhil-a, Morocco
Goran Markovic, Workers’ Communist Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina
José Melendez, Finance Secretary, Steelworkers’ Union (SUTISS), Venezuela
Mónica Méndes, Executive Committee, CICOP (Health Professionals’ Union), Argentina
John Moloney Public and Civil Service Union NEC member, Britain
People’s Democratic Party (KPP-PRD), Indonesia (Dita Indah Sari, Chairperson;
Zely Ariane, Department of International Relations)
Pedro Montes, economist, member of the Federal Presidency of Izquierda Unida/United Left, Spanish state
Grant Morgan, national secretary, Socialist Worker, New Zealand
Daisy Mules, Derry Trades Union Council and Sinn Féin member, Ireland
Liliana Olivero, member, MST, Provincial Legislature, Córdoba, Argentina
Guillermo Pacagnini, AssistantGeneral Secretary, CICOP (Association of Health Professionals, Pcia. Buenos Aires) and Press Secretary, Union of Health Professionals, Argentina
Ian Parker, Discourse Unit, Britain
Jaime Pastor, member of the Federal Political Council of Izquierda Unida/United Left, Spanish state
Tunggal Pawestri, Young Progressives South East Asia, Indonesia
John Percy, Democratic Socialist Perspective, Australia
Stalin Pérez Borges, National Coordinator of the National Union of Workers (UNT) Venezuela
James Petras, Professor Emeritus, adviser, MST in Brazil
Michael Pruetz, WASG (Berlin leadership), Germany
Poe Yu-ze Wan, Workers’ Democracy Association, Taiwan
Charles Post, Solidarity, US
Lluis Rabell, member of the National Council of the Catalan United Left, Spanish state
Mick Rafferty, Dublin City Councillor (Independent), Ireland
Champika Ratnayake, Left Front, United Women’s Front, Sri Lanka
John Rees, national secretary, Respect Party, England and Wales
Andy Reid, Public and Civil Service Union NEC member, Britain
Revolta Global, Catalunya
Vilma Ripoll, city deputy, Buenos Aires, and leader of MST, Argentina
Paulo Edgar de Rocha Resende, Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Catalunya
Teresa Rodriguez, member of the Federal Presidency of Izquierda Unida/United Left, Spanish state
Alfredo Saad Filho, university professor, London
Edgard Sánchez, on behalf of the Revolutionary Workers’ Party (PRT), Mexico
Jorge Sanmartino, Corriente Praxis, Argentina
Néstor Segovia, Cuerpo de Delegados Subterráneos de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ahmed Shawki, editor, International Socialist Review, US
Virginia de la Siega, member of the LCR national committee, France
I.K. Shukla, writer, Los Angeles, US
B. Skanthakumar, LST, Sri Lanka
Oscar Sogliano, Bolivia
Ted Stolze, philosopher, US
Alan Thornett, Respect National Executive, Britain
Diosdado Toledano Gonzalez, member of the Presidency of Izquierda Unida/United Left and member of the Permanent Council of the Catalan United Left, Spanish state
Eric Toussaint, president, Committee for the Abolition of Third World Debt, Belgium
Greg Tucker, National Train Crew Secretary, Rail, Maritime and Transport Union, Britain
Marcos Tulio Díaz, General Secretary, Construction Union (UBT), Venezuela
Franco Turigliatto, senator, Party of Communist Refoundation, Italy
Achin Vanaik, Professor of International Relations, Dept. of Political Science, Delhi University, India
Pierre VANEK, MP, solidariteS, Geneva canton, Switzerland
Jesús Vargas, Coordinator, Carabobo Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela
Vilma Vivas, Coordinator, Táchira Region of the National Union of Workers (UNT), Venezuela
Nikola Vukobratovic, Socialist Labour Party of Croatia
Jeffrey R Webber, University of Toronto/New Socialist Group, Canada
Yang Weichung, Workers Democracy Association, Taiwan
Hector Wesley, Public and Civil Service Union NEC member, Britain
Niel Wijethilake, General Secretary, Corporation Co-op & Mercantile Union, Sri Lanka
Howard Zinn, historian, US
Slavoj Zizek, Slovenian philosopher

Moshe Abramovich, Israel
Adriaan Agha
E Aherne, London
Leyal Aksu, member Socialist Alliance, Melbourne, Australia
Marilin Alaniz, executive committee, ADIUC (Students’ Union) Córdoba, Argentina
Clemens Alexis, Die Linke/WASG, Germany
Paula Alfaro, Press Secretary, SUTEBA, Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Bruce Allen, Vice-President, Canadian Autoworkers Local 199, Ontario, Canada
Mike Gabriel Almeida Lopes, PSOL, Brazil
Mercedes Alvarez, delegate, SUTEBA Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Elisa Alvim, psychologist, Brazil
Ezequiel Amarilla, representative, SUTEBA General Sarmiento, Argentina
Ada Amoroso- secretaria DDHH CTA Vicente López y ex vocal comisión directiva SUTEBA Vicente López, Argentina
Tassos Anastassiadis, OKDE-Spartakos, Greece
Avelino Andrade, Delegate, Oil Workers Union and UOCRA, Las Heras, Santa Cruz, Argentina
Chris Ann
"Polo" Araneda, Comisión Directiva Vecinal, Barrio Islas Malvinas, Neuquen, Argentina
Julio Arditi- Secretario General SUTEBA General Sarmiento, Argentina
Mohammed Abu Ardmi, Cambridge, England
Joel Arendt
Tal Ariel
A Asghar, London
Elias Assimakopoylos, Magnet Electric, AEBE
Luis Atanasio, delegate, SUTEBA, Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Ruth Aylett, Edinburgh
Sergio Baena, Comisión de Reclamos Cuerpo de Delegados TBA Mitre, Argentina
Mathieu Baily
Chandana Keerthi Bandara, Broadcast Journalist, BECTU member, London
Analía Banegas, Junta Interna Hospital Rossi, La Plata, Argentina
Ozlem Barin, ODP/Freedom and Solidarity Party, Turkey
Julia Barnett
Luciana Barraza, Student Center, Social Work, University of Córdoba, Argentina
Jean Batou, university professor, solidariteS, Switzerland
C Bell, Birmingham, England
Francisco Beltrão, Paraná, Brazil [or Argentina?]
Osvaldo Beltrami (Comisión Gremial interna Banco Provincia seccional La Plata, Argentina
Raúl Benítez, Delegate, TBA, UF Ferrocarril, Sarmiento, Argentina
Stefo Benlisoy, Freedom and Solidarity Party/ODP, Turkey
A.Snelling Berg, Socialist Worker, New Zealand
Pablo Bernat- Delegado General Comisión Interna Cognis, Argentina
Enrico Bertelli, Party of Communist Refoundation (Critical Left), Italy
Mihir Bhosale, PMI, India
Thomas Bias, Labor Standard, US
Emmanuel Bichindaritz, LCR, France
Alexander Billet, writer and activist, ISO, US
Marcela Bisofi, delegate, SUTEBA, La Plata, Argentina
Alex Briscoe, Illinois Green Party/Green Alliance, US
Roxana Bonancea, delegate, SUTEBA, La Plata, Argentina
Willem Bos
Nelsa Bou Abdo, Opposition Delegate, FOETRA Buenos Aires (telecommunications union), Argentina
Jeffrey Boyette, ISO, San Francisco, US
Chris Brooks, Socialist Resistance, London
Ricardo Bruno, General Delegate, ATE, National Atomic Energy Commission, Argentina
Peter Burnett, International Socialist Group, Britain
Emilia Butturini, Party of Communist Refoundation, Italy
Graciela Calderón, Comisión Directiva, SUTEBA, La Matanza, for the minority, Argentina
Susan Caldwell, Gauche Socialiste, Quebec
Mike Calvert, Assistant Branch Secretary, Islington UNISON, London
Pedro Canó, Independent Anthropologist
Martín Carcione, President, Student Center, Information Sciences, University of Córdoba, Argentina
Viviana Carranza, Opposition Delegate, FOETRA Buenos Aires (telecommunications union), Argentina
Claudio Carreño, Assistant Secretary, Rail Union, Victoria branch, Argentina
Maria Casares, SolidaritéS, Suisse
Vladimir Jantus Castelli, Frente de Acción Estudiantil, La Plata, Argentina
Mario Castillo, General Secretary, ATESE (Students’ Union), Santiago del Estero, Argentina
Néstor Ciapessoni, Delegate, SUTEBA, La Plata, Argentina
Terry Conway, Treasurer, UNISON Housing Associations Branch, London
Peter Cooper, Branch Officer, Central London CWU
Michael Coulston, Branch Secretary, Lewisham and Greenwich Respect, London
Roger Cox, journalist, London
C Coyne
Keith Crane, PCS DEFRA Branch Secretary, London
Teri Dankovich
Adrián Dávalos, executive committee, Oilworkers’ Union, Rosario, Argentina
Howard S. Davidson, Associate Professor, Extended Education, University of Manitoba, Canada
Ken Davis, socialist activist, Sydney
Freddy Delava, POS-SAP, Belgium
Simon Deville, Secretary, UNISON Voluntary Organisations Branch, London
Sushovan Dhar, Fourth International, India
Welio Dias Barbosa
Carolina Dome, Vice-President, Student Center, Psychology Faculty, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Alex Donald, London
Ian Donovan, Branch Officer, Southwark Respect, London
Ben Drake, York City UNISON, England
Liliana Duarte, Delegate, SUTEBA, Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Brad Duncan, Solidarity, US
Alejandra Duro, Delegate SUTEBA Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Pauline Dusyk
Tracy Egan
Jean-Pierre Eid, London
Mervyn Ellis, Branch Secretary, PCS DWP Devon, England
Sergio Escobar, Mesa de Conducción del Cuerpo de Delegados, Astilleros Río Santiago, Argentina
Mick Eyre, Scottish Socialist Party
Sam Feeney, Peterborough, England
Tansy Feltis PCS London and South East Regional Committee Chair, England
Gaspar Fernández- Delegate, Truck Drivers, Avellaneda, Argentina
Oscar Fernández, Delegate, SUTEBA, Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Silvia Fernández, SUTEBA Delegate EGB 37 Tigre, Argentina
Silvina Fernández, General Secretary, Education Sciences Student Center, Comahue, Argentina
Barbara Ferusso
Celeste Fierro, President, Student Center, Social Work, University of Córdoba, Argentina
Carlos Forner, Delegate, SUTEBA, La Plata, Argentina
Claudio Fourcade, Press Secretary, DGI workers, Argentina
Minas Fragoulakis, Fourth International, Greece
Carlos Freites- Delegado Ministerio de la Solidaridad ATE, Córdoba, Argentina
Evrin Galesso, Party of Communist Refoundation (Critical Left), Italy
Flavio Galisteu, Brazilian student
Benjamín Gandolfo, Vice President FUBA (University Federation of Buenos Aires), Argentina
Victor Garay, Comisión Interna Hospital Francés, Sanidad Capital, Argentina
Carlos Garberis, President, Student Center, Philosophy and Letters, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Guillermo García, Assistant Secretary, SUTEBA, La Plata branch, Argentina
Iván García, Student Center, Humanities Faculty, Universidad Nacional de San Luis,, Argentina
Marta García ¬ Delegate, ATE Hospital del Quemado, ¬Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gabriel Giordano, Internal Council, ATE, Schools Directorate, Province of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Juan Carlos Giordano
María Isabel Giordano- Delegate, Córdoba Hospital ATE, Córdoba, Argentina
Cristian González, President, Student Center, Faculty of Humanities, Rosario, Argentina
Keira Greene, London
Marcus Greville, Democratic Socialist Perspective/Socialist Alliance, Australia
Sabira Gulamali, London
Y Gulamali, London
Isabel Guzmán, Secretaria Gremial SUTEBA, General Sarmiento, Argentina
José Guzmán, Familiares Cromañón, AVISAR, Argentina
Vilma Guzmán- Delegada ATE Hospital Mercante, José C. Paz, Argentina
Steve Halstead
Isaac Haves, Delegado ATE Hospital de Pilar, Argentina
Richard Hering, Undercurrents, Oxford Action Resource Centre, England
Miguel Angel Hernandez, Comision Interna de Reclamos y Delegados Línea 93, UTA, Argentina
Alberto Hidalgo Hermoso
Nicole Hilder, Democratic Socialist Perspective, Australia
Jan Hoby, International Socialists, Denmark
Gill Hubbard, Solidarity Party, Scotland
Paul Hubert, Canterbury, England
Mac Hughes, Animal Farm Liberation Army, Canada
Paul Hughes, Animal Farm Liberation Army, Canada
Christine Hulme PCS DWP GEC member, England
Vilma Humar, School Delegate, ATEN, Neuquen,.Argentina
Brian Huseby, ISO, US
Natalia Ibañez Marí
Sacha Ismail, Alliance for Workers’ Liberty, Britain
Philip Kane, author and poet, England
Goran Karrman, Metalworker, Socialist Party, Sweden
Nicolas Kazantzas, POS-SAP, Belgium
Jane Kelly, International Socialist Group, Britain
Jimmy Kelly, socialist trade unionist, Dublin
Oisín Kelly, Socialist Party (CWI in Ireland, sister party of Socialismo Revolucionario), former Vice President UCD Students’ Union
Kenji Kunitomi, Japan Revolutionary Communist League
Andrew Kennedy, member, Hands Off Venezuela, London
Aykut Tunc Kilic, Freedom and Solidarity Party /ODP, Turkey
John Kirkland, Philadelphia Socialist Action, US
Andreas Kloke, OKDE-Spartakos, Greece
Angélica Lagunas, School Delegate, ATEN, Neuquen,.Argentina
Gastón Laigle- Delegado aeronáutico, LAN Argentina (APA).
Patrice Lambert, POS-SAP, Belgium
David Landau, member, Jewish Socialist Group and Socialist Alliance, England
Barnaby Lane
Gary Lapon, International Socialist Organization, Northampton, Massachusetts, US
James Lauderdale, Advocate, Service Employees International Union Local 347
Fréderic Lehembre
Ottorino Michele Lembo, Mini-Parliament ASBL, Belgium
Pampa Lenta , Director Counsellor, Psychology Faculty, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sharon Leslie, PCS DCS and DCA HQ Branch Chair, England
Tim Lessells, UNISON and Socialist Party/CWI member, England
Daniel Liebmann POS/SAP, Belgium
Daphne Lawless, Chair, Workers Charter, Auckland, New Zealand
Jose Lopez
Pablo Lopreiato, Opposition Delegate, FOETRA Buenos Aires (telecommunications union), Argentina
Marcel Luxinger, Schauspiel Frankfurt, Germany
Charlie McDonald PCS DWP Regional Organiser. London
Brian McGuire, retired
Will McMahon, activist, London
Liam McQuade, Respect member, Tower Hamlets, London
Melanie MacDonald, member, Hands Off Venezuela, London
Juan Carlos Maceiras, Secretario Gremial, SUTEBA Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Arthur Maglin, Park Slope (Brooklyn) Philosophy Group, US
Alpesh Maisuria, Lecturer in Education, University of Northampton, England
Héctor Maldonado, Opposition representative, FOETRA Buenos Aires (telecommunications union), Argentina
Sheila Malone, Islington, London
Saleh Mamon, Secretary, Sutton for Peace and Justice, England
Ignacio Manuel Mora, Mexican immigrant in US
Patrick Markey, member, National Union of Teachers, Northampton, England
D Martin, London
Walter Martinez, Comisión Reclamos Transferidos del Banco Provincia de Córdoba, Argentina
Andresa Martinez Martinez, Junta Interna ATE Hospital San Martín, La Plata, Argentina
Szymon Martys
John Meehan, Dublin, Ireland
Mónica Melián , ¬General Delegate, French Hospital (Annexe), Argentina
Horacio Menchaca, Publicity Secretary, SUP, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Mariela Méndez, Delegate, SUTEBA, Lanus, Argentina
Nora Méndez, Press Secretary, SUTEBA General Sarmiento, Argentina
Paul Mepschen, Socialist Alternative Politics (SAP), Netherlands
Daniel Mercado, Union Delegate, National Bank, Argentina
Luis Metrovich, Comision Interna de Reclamos y Delegados Línea 93, UTA, Argentina
Benjamin Miller
Peter Moody, Socialist Party, US
Jacques Moinaux, retired
Manuel Morales Méndez, Mexican immigrant in US
Fabiana Morgado, SUTEBA Delegate EGBA 704 Malvinas, Argentina
Athena Moss-Sypsa, OKDE-Spartakos, Greece
Piers Mostyn, barrister, London
Miguel Mugueta, Assistant Secretary, ADUNCE (Student Association of the Central National University, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Pilar Muñoz, Consejera Directiva, Psychology Faculty, National University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Paulo Apostolo do Nascimento Junior
Tamir Nasrallah, London
Hugo Navarro- Delegado Metalúrgica Tromba, Avellaneda, Argentina
Tracy Nguyen, Bermondsey, London
Tim Nicholls, Branch Chair PCS DWP Dorset Branch; Dorset Respect, England.
Peter Saxtrup Nielsen, SAP-Denmark
Julie Nirtey, member of Hands Off Venezuela and USDAW, London
Federico Novofoti - Secretario Gral. Centro de Estudiantes Filosofia y Letras, Bs. As, Argentina
Seamus O Brien
Eileen O’Rourke, NUT member, London
Pearse O’Sullivan
Rune C. Olwen
Bill Onasch, webmaster, kclabor.org
Ramon Ortiz i Jasan
Armando Pacheco, SUTEBA delegado Nacional de San Isidro (Media 8), Argentina
Javier Paniagua, Comision Interna de Reclamos y Delegados Línea 93, UTA, Argentina
Alejandro Parlante, Delegate, Emergency Hospital, Rosario, Argentina
Laura Pascal,, Junta Interna, ATE Hospital San Martín, La Plata, Argentina
Eric Patton, US
Corrado Patuzzi, Party of Communist Refoundation, Italy
María de los Angeles Pedemonte, Senior Counsellor, Faculty of Education Sciences, Neuquen, Argentina
Alfredo Peñalva- ex directivo Luz y Fuerza La Plata y Presidente Agrupación 3 de Julio, Argentina
Lucien Perpette, trade unionist, Slovenia
Tami Peterson, Socialist Resistance Editorial Board, Britain
Melissa Pomeroy, Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Catalunya
Charles Pottins, assistant secretary, Brent Trades Union Council, London
Omar al Qattan, London
Nikos Polyzos
Alain van Praet
Theresa Raftery PCS DWP Branch Secretary Brent, Harrow and Hillingdon, London
Heenal Rajani, member, UNISON; Alliance for Workers’ Liberty, Britain
Ismael Ramirez, immigrant workers in US
Isabel Ramos
Patricia Ramos, Delegate, SUTEBA Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Daniel Randall, Alliance for Workers’ Liberty, Britain
Champika Rathnayake, Left Front, Sri Lanka
Khadija Ravat, Leicester, England
Rashid Ravat, Leicester, England
Dan Read
Selene Regio, Party of Communist Refoundation, Italy
Jorge Rengel, SUTEBA, Delegate EGB 14 Malvinas, Argentina
Orlando Restivo, executive committee CICOP (Union of Health Professionals), Province of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Edgardo Reynoso, Comisión de Reclamos Cuerpo de Delegados TBA, Sarmiento, Argentina
Maurizio Ribechini, Giovani Comunisti, Pisa, Italy
Hugh Richards, AMICUS member, London
Stuart Richardson, Birmingham TUC delegate, NUT, England
Tony Richardson, Oxford TUC delegate, England
Ataulfo Riera, POS-SAP, Belgium
Shellie Rodgers, International Socialist Organisation, US
Carlos Alberto Rodríguez, General Delegate Luz y Fuerza, Edenor, Argentina
Jose Rodriguez, Universidad Nacional Jorge Basadre Grohmann, Peru
Patricia Rodríguez, Delegate, SUTEBA, Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Silas Rodrigues de Lima, PSOL, Brazil
Pablo Roldan, member Hands Off Venezuela, London
Roy Rollin, College Voice Newspaper, City University of NewYork, US
Demián Romero, School Delegate, ATEN, Neuquen,.Argentina
Omar Romero, General Delegate, Italian Hospital, Argentina
Sandra Romero, Delegate, SUTEBA, Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Norberto Rosendo, Engineer, President of the National Save the Train Committee, CNST, Argentina
Michael Rubin, Solidarity, US
Fabio Ruggiero, Party of Communist Refoundation (Critical Left), Italy
Miguel Ruíz Díaz, Comisión de Reclamos Cuerpo de Delegados TBA Sarmiento, Argentina
Steve Ryan
Rohan Sabnis
Nordine Saidi, educator, Mouvement Citoyen Palestine, Brussels
Guillermo Sanchez Porta, Congresal SUTEBA La Matanza, Argentina
Rafael Sánchez Romero, Corriente Roja, Spanish state
Lucía Sandoval, Assistant Secretary, Personnel Association, National University of Patagonia, Argentina
Hector Saucedo, Administrative Secretary, SUTEBA, Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Senat Senoglu
Greg Sharzer
Adam Sheehan, Hayes, Middlesex
Mark Shotter, Nottingham
Mauro Siciliano, Frente de Acción Estudiantil La Plata, Argentina
Iain Simpson, Oxford, England
Michael Skourtis, OKDE-Spartakos, Greece
Rubén Sobrero, Comisión de Reclamos Cuerpo de Delegados TBA Sarmiento, Argentina
Mirian Sosa, Vocal Junta de Calificaciones docentes de UEPC, Córdoba, Argentina
Kevin Southern, university student, public relations intern and mental health counselor
Susan Spronk, York University, Canada
Giorgio Stamboulis, Giovani Comunisti, Italy
Dylan Stillwood, ISO, US
Gregory Stricherz, Industrial Workers of the World, Local 450
Daniel Suárez, Administrative Secretary, SUTEBA General Sarmiento, Argentina
Farooq Sulehria, Labour Party Pakistan
Tim Summers, member, Green Left, Green Party, London
Juan Suppa, Comisión de Reclamos Cuerpo de Delegados TBA Mitre, Argentina
Anders Svensson, Socialist Party, Sweden
Mirek Szychowski, Socialist Alternative, Australia
Pablo Tassara, Delegate, SUTEBA Lomas de Zamora, Argentina
Niall Taylor, Scotland
Laura Tello, Student Center, Philosophy and Humanities, University of Córdoba, Argentina
Julien Terrie, LCR, France
George Thompson, PCS DWP Branch Secretary North East, London
Matthew Thompson, Branch Secretary, Stockport and Tame Valley DWP PCS, England
Thierry Tillier, POS-SAP, Belgium
Norman Traub, member, Southend Respect, England
Tony Traub, London
Mercedes Trimarchi, Consejera Junta de Carrera Cs. Comunicacion - Faculty of Social Sciences, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Nurcan Turan
Erkal Ãœnal
Rubén Uribe, Delegate, Oil Workers Union and UOCRA, Las Heras, Santa Cruz, Argentina
Jorge Urruchúa, Comisión de Reclamos Cuerpo de Delegados TBA Mitre, Argentina
S Valle, Reading, England
Julian Vallejo
Agustín Vanella, Senior Councillor, Student Body, National University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Javier Varveri, President, Student Center, Social Sciences, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Julian Vaughan, Vice Chair, TGWU Branch 785, London
Carlos Ventura, Delegate, TBA, UF Ferrocarril, Sarmiento, Argentina
Aldo Videla, Comisión Directiva Unión Obrera Gráfica de Córdoba, Argentina
Adriana Vitoli, Internal Council, ATE, Ministry of Labour, Argentina
Rainbow Vogt, UC Davis, US
NightSnow Vogt, US
Edwin de Voigt, Socialist Party, Rotterdam, Holland
Sahra Wagenknecht, Die Linke/PDS, Germany
Alejandro Waisman, Consejero Junta de Carrera Antropología ¬ Facultad Filosofia y Letras, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sean Wallis, Branch Secretary, University College London UCU
J Weinskin, member of Respect, UCU, London
Paul Wilcox, socialist, Scotland
Mick Woods, Enhedslisten/Red-Green Unity List, Denmark
Kohila Yanasekaran, Community Development Centre [Malaysia?]
Herzel Yerushalmi, artist, writer, psychologist, US
Mailie La Zarr
Antonello Zecca, Party of Communist Refoundation, Italy
Mateus Zica
Bartlomiej Zindulski, "Dalej!"/New Left party, Poland
Amanda Zivcic, Resistance socialist youth group, Australia